♥ The First Day Of The Rest Of F.O.R.E.V.E.R ♥

>> Tuesday, January 27, 2009

Soooo..... It finally happened! January 3rd we were married in the Salt Lake Temple for time and all eternity!! It was so fun! Everything, BESIDES THE -100 DEGREE WEATHER and the puking my guts out in the morning..... (ha ha ha yes, i did!), was so perfect! Here's a recap of our day for those that may have missed, ha whether you'd like to hear it or not......

I started off by waking up at 5 o clock AM, yesssss 5 in the morning, because we were the lucky couple to get a bright and early sealing time. 9 am! And even more lucky we GET to be there at 7:45! Yay! So anyway. I woke up at 5 with the intentions of getting up and getting amazingly BEAUTIFUL for the first day of the rest of my life with my honey. Sadly though this birth control deal is NOT agreeing with my body! I've found if i forget to eat a little before i go to bed i am immensely sick in the morning! So go figure with NOTHING else on my mind the night before my wedding i, of course, the ditz that i am (!), forgot to eat something. Come 5 o clock AM i'm sick as can be. Instead of having the time to get BEAUTIMOUS for the first day of the rest of my life...... I'm puking. I finally was able to settle my stomach around 6:45ish. I now have a little over 45 minutes to create a miracle! :D I can't say a miracle happened, but i did pull something quick together by 7:50ish. Ha ha, yes. I was late for my own wedding! The sealing was amazing! I was surrounded in a little room by some of the people i love the most on this earth and know they feel the same for me! Our sealer was a cute little man that couldn't have been more wise or insightful. Dream come true number one! We then went out of the temple and did the traditional picture taking around the temple. And as for a side note here OUR PHOTOGRAPHER IS THE MOST AMAZING IN THE ENTIRE WORLD! WE LOVED HER! Check out her work at ashleeraubachphotography.blogspot.com! We then had a fun little luch with just our immediate family, took a nap ;), and went to our reception (to make this post a bit shorter :D). In all I can say it's definitely included in one of the best day of my life! I love my husband! He's got to be the cutest man alive! In the month we've been married he cooks me breakfast, helps with the cleaning (sometimes even does it by himself!), and loves me more than i could probably ever comprehend! (I know i sound like a mushy little newlywed :D te he he I LOVE IT! Stay tuned for further postings. Maybe it'll change. Probably not :D)
Thank you to everyone who helped my day to be amazing! My mother first off. She's the most amazing woman i know! I only hope someday I can be just like her! My dad who is my hero and always will be. He's been the greatest hero/dad a girl could ask for and even better he's taught me how to BE my own hero! My sister/maid of honor/best friend in the entire world Sam. I really wish i could be as cool as her sometimes :D. My brothers. They're pretty dang cool. My baby sister. She love me no matter what :D. My new family. Most amazing sisters ever! Coolest Mother and Father in law! LOVE THEM! And everyone else that made it the best day of my life. Ha, yes i'm rambling. I'm going to stop. :D
The End!
p.s. here are some of our bridals/groomals we did before the wedding. Wedding pictures are still in the editing process.
.::A few of my bridals::.

6 comments:

*EVANS FAM* January 27, 2009 at 3:30 PM  

ahhh alex yea im so happy you have a blog so now i can keep up with whats going on in ur life :) first of all im so incredibly happy for you two. you guys are perfect for each other and so cute together! :) i love the pictures too! :) u are gorgeous and im soooo jealous of your dress! lol how was the honeymoon? where did you guys go? we so need to hang out sometime soon :)love you so much :) my number is 801-559-5954.

The Ahlins January 28, 2009 at 9:16 AM  

Alex! I am very happy you got a blog..its fun to see what is going on in each others lifes. Isn't the temple amazing? I am so happy for you and I can tell you already loving being married as did I!

Nate & Jan January 28, 2009 at 12:05 PM  

Hey..you have a blog! I loved reading about your wedding day..so eventful. I was so sad that I wasn't able to make it to your reception but I'm sure you looked beautiful, as always. Can't wait to see those wedding pics!

Carly January 28, 2009 at 6:56 PM  

Alex I love your dress! Its absolutely beautiful! Your wedding day sounded was very eventful to say the least! I can't wait to see all the photos. Your photographer is amazing!

wests January 29, 2009 at 9:47 AM  

wow...he cleans and cooks for you? you are one lucky girl! (although, he is a little bit of a neat freak and a germaphob...) love you guys!

Daniel and Savannah Jensen February 11, 2009 at 9:44 AM  

Oh, you look gorgeous! Congrats again!

Powered by Blogger.

Ads 468x60px

Featured Posts

About This Blog

Lorem Ipsum

  © Blog Design by Simply Fabulous Blogger Templates

Back to TOP